Home » About » Clubs & Societies

Clubs & Societies

Club/Activity/Event Staff Involved Details
Ancient History Club M Webber Wednesday / Thursday12.30 – 1.05pm – S14
Art Club Mr I Patton Monday and Thursday  3.30 – 4.30pm – W6
Strategy Games Club Mr J Luke Tuesday 3.30 – 4.15pm – W5
Choir S Walters Assembly Hall

Friday 3.30 – 4.30pm

Christian Union

‘LF8’

L Gibson, J Evans, S Compton,
L Shannon, J Bowers, S Long, S Hanna, A McIlwrath, S Walters,
T Bingham, P Scullion,
L Chambers, G Edwards,
J Croft, A Bennett
Tuesday lunchtime in N8
Junior – N9
Senior – N8
SU Basic – Tuesdays after school
3.25 – 4.15 starting  after Christmas
Cookery Club
(Little Chefs)
Mrs L Chambers
Mrs A McIlwrath
Thursday 3.30 – 4.30pm W13/W14
Cricket Term 3 I Andrews Thursday 3.30 – 4.45pm
(Summer Term)
Duke of Edinburgh Award M McLean, W Davis, M Gannon,
S Long, P Scullion
Expedition training work and expeditions in Summer
Early Birds Fitness Club M Kidd 7.45 – 8.30am – See staff for more details
Eco Schools Projects R MacQuarrie A number of projects throughout the year.
Thursday S17 – 3.30 – 4.15pm
Enterprise Challenge Mrs J Evans Tuesday 3.30 – 4.30pm – S8
Erasmus Plus Project
‘Europe in Love’
Mr J McCready, P Scullion, J Greer, M Renton, S Long Monthly meeting 3.30 – 4.30 S15
Football Training P Greenaway,  M Sloan,
A Bennett, P Scullion
3.30 – 4.30pm – Different year groups on different days – see staff for details (Monday & Wednesday)
Girls Rugby Club E. Bulow Monday 3.30 – 4.30pm
Years 8 – 10
Hockey J Greer, K Jemphrey,
C Donnelly
Monday & Wednesday

Different year groups on different days – see staff for details

Homework S Fox, J McCready, L Haddock, M Renton, J Carlisle,

E Blair, K Jemphrey

Mon, Tue & Thu

Library – 3.30 – 4.15

Knifty Knitters G Long
L Haddock
D McClure
Monday W3/W4 – 3.30 – 4.30pm
Literature Club C Apsley Wednesday

One event/month 3.30-4.30pm in N5

Maths Club KS3 J Drakeley, R Lewis Wednesday Period 6, Junior Lunch – N12.  12.30 – 1.05pm
Multimedia Club C O’Loughlin, E Blair Monday 3.30-4.30pm W1
Music Ensemble Mrs A Irvine Thursday – M2 – 3.30 – 4.30pm
Netball W Davis Assembly Hall
Monday 3.30 – 4.30pm – All Years
Wednesday 3.30 – 4.30pm – All Years
Open Library L Chambers Period 6 – Junior Lunch – Period 6
Rambling H Webb, W Davis,
M Gannon, M McLean,
G Edwards,
K Jemphrey, S Hanna, C Apsley, M Renton
One Saturday each month throughout the year.
Revision and extra support class All departments will be running extra support and revision classes throughout the year.
Pupils should speak to Heads of Department or individual teachers for a more detailed schedule
See staff for more details
English – C Apsley Tuesdays
October – May
Maths – R Lewis, J Drakeley,
S Hanna
Various days
Technology & Design

D Simpson & M Gannon

Mondays – DSN
Tuesdays – MGN
 

 

 

ICT Revision Classes

C O’Loughlin

E Blair

Thursdays in W1

3:25-4:25pm

The Multimedia Club C O’Loughlin, E Blair Thursdays in W1

3:25-4:25pm

Rugby M Kidd, I Andrews, Mr Graham, Mr Greenaway 3.30 – 4.30pm

Different years on different days – see staff for details

Running Club

 

W Davis Tuesday 3.30-4.15pm
Sports Teams

Athletics

Hockey

Football

Netball

Rugby

And practice sessions

I Andrews, P Greenaway,
J Greer, W Davis,
M Kidd, M Sloan, K Jemphrey,
P Scullion, W Graham, A Bennett, Mr Carlisle, E Bulow
Weekly practices – see staff for details for your own year group
STEM D Simpson Monday 3.30 – 4.30pm
Technology Department – W7
Ski-Trip D Simpson Feb 2017
Technology Club D Simpson W9 – Mondays – 3.30-4.15
Young Einsteins’ Club E Bulow S6 – Mon 3:25-4:00
Sept 26th, Oct 10th, Oct. 24, Nov 14, Nov 28th, Dec 12th.

 

Comments are closed.